Login/  
Login/  

Privacy policy

Your Privacy

For specific information on cookies see Section 8: Cookies below, and our helpful ZonCoupons Cookie Guide here.

You can manage all your data using the various settings on the Personal Settings, the Email Settings or the Unsubscribe/Delete my Account pages.

Introduction

0.1 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors, service users, individual customers and customer personnel.

0.2 This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of such persons; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

0.3 Our website incorporates privacy controls which affect how we will process your personal data. By using the privacy controls you have full control over what data is held by us at anytime and you can unsubscribe and remove data at anytime. For example you can edit your Personal Settings, control your Email Settings or Unsubscribe/Delete your account at anytime. You can use these settings to ensure you get the notifications you need while limiting other interactions where required.

0.4 We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of our website and services, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website and annually thereafter (or more frequently when the policy is updated).

0.5 In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Impressions Etc (ZonCoupons). For more information about us, see Section 13.

 

1. Security of personal information

1.1 We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

1.2 We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.

1.3 All electronic financial transactions entered into through our website will be protected by encryption technology.

1.4 You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

1.5 You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).

 

2. The personal data that we collect

2.1 We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:
(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths);
(b) information that you provide to us when registering with our website (including your email address);
(c) information that you provide when completing your profile on our website (including your name, profile pictures, gender, date of birth, relationship status, interests and hobbies, educational details and employment details);
(d) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including your name and email address);
(e) information that you provide to us when using the services on our website, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services (including the timing, frequency and pattern of service use);
(f) information relating to any purchases you make of our goods and/or services or any other transactions that you enter into through our website (including your name, address, telephone number, email address and card details);
(g) information that you post to our website for publication on the internet (including your user name, your profile pictures and the content of your posts);
(h) information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or send through our website (including the communication content and metadata associated with the communication); and
(i) any other personal information that you choose to send to us.

2.2 Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

 

3. Using personal information and legal bases

3.1 Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website.

3.2 We may use your personal information to:
(a) administer our website and business;
(b) personalise our website for you;
(c) enable your use of the services available on our website;
(d) send you goods obtained through our website;
(e) supply to you services purchased through our website;
(f) send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and collect payments from you;
(g) send you non-marketing commercial communications;
(h) send you email notifications that you have specifically requested;
(i) send you our email newsletter, if you have requested it (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter);
(j) send you marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email, sms, social media and other messaging platforms or similar technology (you can manage how we communicate with you in your Dashboard/Personal Settings)
(k) provide third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information);
(l) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website;
(m) keep our website secure and prevent fraud; and
(n) verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website.

3.3 If you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us.

3.4 We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party’s direct marketing.

3.5 All our website financial transactions are handled through our payment services provider, Stripe (External Link). You can review the provider’s privacy policy at https://stripe.com/en-gb/privacy (External Link). We will share information with our payment services provider only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.

3.6 Research and analysis – We may process usage data and/or transaction data for the purposes of researching and analysing the use of our website and services, as well as researching and analysing other interactions with our business. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring, supporting, improving and securing our website, services and business generally.

3.7 Record keeping – We may process your personal data for the purposes of creating and maintaining our databases, back-up copies of our databases and our business records generally. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely ensuring that we have access to all the information we need to properly and efficiently run our business in accordance with this policy.

3.8 Security – We may process your personal data for the purposes of security and the prevention of fraud and other criminal activity. The legal basis of this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection of our website, services and business, and the protection of others.

3.9 Insurance and risk management – We may process your personal data where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks and/or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.

3.10 Legal claims – We may process your personal data where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

3.11 Legal compliance and vital interests – We may also process your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

 

4. Disclosing personal information to others

4.1 We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

4.2 We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

4.3 We may disclose your personal information:
(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b) in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
(d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and
(e) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

4.4 Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

 

5. International transfers of your personal data

5.1 Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.

5.2 Information that we collect may be transferred to the following countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area: the United States of America, Japan.

5.3 Personal information that you publish on our website or submit for publication on our website may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

5.4 You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described in this Section 5.

 

6. Retaining and deleting personal data

6.1 This Section 7 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.

6.2 Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

6.3 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:
(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b) if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and
(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

6.3 We will retain your personal data as follows:
(a) contact data will be retained for a minimum period of 1 day following the date of the most recent contact between you and us, and for a maximum period of 6 months following that date;
(b) account data will be retained for a minimum period of 1 day following the date of closure of the relevant account, and for a maximum period of 1 week following that date;
(c) transaction data will be retained for a minimum period of 1 month following the date of the transaction, and for a maximum period of 36 months following closure of the relevant account;
(d) communication data will be retained for a minimum period of 1 day following the date of the communication in question, and for a maximum period of 1 week following closure of the relevant account; and
(e) usage data will be retained for a maximum of 1 week following closure of the relevant account;

6.4 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

 

7. Your rights

7.1 In this Section 7, we have listed the rights that you have under data protection law.

7.2 Your principal rights under data protection law are:
(a) the right to access – you can ask for copies of your personal data;
(b) the right to rectification – you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data;
(c) the right to erasure – you can ask us to erase your personal data;
(d) the right to restrict processing – you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data;
(e) the right to object to processing – you can object to the processing of your personal data;
(f) the right to data portability – you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you;
(g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority – you can complain about our processing of your personal data; and
(h) the right to withdraw consent – to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.

7.3 You can manage all your data using the various settings on the Personal Settings, the Email Settings or the Unsubscribe/Delete my Account pages.

7.4 Alternatively, you may request we perform any changes to your personal data by submitting a ) , or by written notice to us, using the contact details set out below.

7.5 These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting https://edpb.europa.eu/our-work-tools/general-guidance/gdpr-guidelines-recommendations-best-practices_en (External Link) and https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/ (External Link)

 
 

8. About cookies

8.1 Our website uses cookies. Read our ZonCoupons Cookie Guide Here.

8.2 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

8.3 Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

8.4 Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

8.5 We use both session and persistent cookies on our website. We use these to recognise a computer when a user visits our website and to track users as they navigate the website and to prevent fraud and improve the security of the website.

 

9. Cookies that we use

9.1 We use cookies for various purposes. See our ZonCoupons Cookie Guide for more details.
(a) authentication and status – we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website, and to help us determine if you are logged into our website;
(b) shopping cart – we use cookies to maintain the state of your shopping cart as you navigate our website;
(c) personalisation – we use cookies to store information about your preferences and to personalise our website for you;
(d) security – we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally;
(e) advertising – we use cookies to help us to display advertisements that will be relevant to you;
(f) analysis – we use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services; and
(g) cookie consent – we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally.

 

10. Cookies used by our service providers

10.1 Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website. See our ZonCoupons Cookie Guide for more details and links to their respective privacy policies.

10.2 We use Google Analytics. Google Analytics gathers information about the use of our website by means of cookies. The information gathered is used to create reports about the use of our website. You can find out more about Google’s use of information by visiting https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ (external link) and you can review Google’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy (external link).

 

11. Managing cookies

11.1 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:
(a) https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647 (Chrome);
(b) https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);
(c) https://help.opera.com/en/latest/security-and-privacy/ (Opera);
(d) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);
(e) https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac (Safari);
(f) https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge);
(g) https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201265 (Safari iOS); and
(h) http://support.google.com/chrome/answer/2392971?hl=en-GB (Android).

11.2 Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

11.3 If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

 

12. Third party websites

12.1 Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

12.2 We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

12.3 As an Amazon Associate (external link) we earn from qualifying purchases.

 

13. Amendments

13.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

13.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

13.3 We will notify you of significant changes to this policy and we will ask you to consent to our continued use of cookies whenever any changes are made or every 365 days.

 
 

14. Our details

14.1 This website is owned and operated by Impressions Etc.

14.2 Our principal place of business is at Impressions Etc (ZonCoupons), Penstraze Business Centre, Truro, Cornwall, UK. TR4 8PN.

14.3 You can contact us:
(a) by post, to the postal address given above;
(b) using our website contact form; or
(c) by using the Support Hub within your user dashboard. ()

 

15. Data protection

15.1 We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office. ico.org.uk (External Link)

15.2 Our data protection registration number is [number].